Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Wordless Wednesday- Christmas at our House

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas this year. We finally got over all our sicknesses and were able to have a nice holiday after all. Here is a few pictures from Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

Every year on Christmas Eve I take a picture of each of my kids by our Christmas tree. It is neat to look back at all the pictures over the years and see how much they have grown. I also take one of all the kids together and then we take a family picture as well.

Mr. "C" age 10

Miss "I" age 8

Little E age 2

He did this completely on his own! Haha!

Baby J age 1

My 4 little monkeys!!!
This was the best I could get!

The Fam
(Horrible picture as usual)

I thought this was adorable!
Aren't they precious? I am so blessed!

Every Christmas Eve we let our children open 2 gifts. One is always a new pair of pajamas and the other is whichever gift they choose. My older kids have now caught on to the fact they are getting pajamas and look forward to them each year. Here is Baby J opening his new pjs.

E's new jammies, Horton Hears a Who!

"I" got the pajamas that match her Bitty Baby doll and was SOOOOOO excited, can you tell? lol

C received Lego Star Wars and thought they were just about the best thing ever!

All the new jammies

"I" once again :-)

Playing with the Mega Blocks Work Bench

Another tradition of ours is to make hot chocolate, wear our jammies (at least the kids) and drive around town and look at Christmas lights! So fun! Here is the kids in our van. My dad also came, that is why baby J is in the back seat.

Too much fun!

Baby J Christmas morning with his new train. He received this from his Aunt and Uncle.

His cheesy smile, gotta love it!

J getting a little help from mom :-)

Dad's gift from "C", a book about dad.

Had to share a messy living room photo! Good ol' Christmas!

All he cared about was his bottle!

E's new light up toy

My husband's brother and his wife gave the kids a Wii. They were SO excited! I am excited that we can now get Netflix! Woo-Hoo!

That was our Christmas! Other than this we lounged around the house, watched movies, played with our kids and their new toys and were just plain lazy. It was wonderful.


Pin It!

9 comments:

Chari said...

Glad you were all better! We were all sick :-(

How exciting the kids got a Wii!! There are so many fun family games to play on it, we love ours!

Gina said...

Great pics - you really are blessed!

AEK said...

Great pictures! Hooray that you were all well...here's to that trend continuing into the new year!

Jodi Faye said...

Such a beautiful family! Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!!

newmami_rgv said...

It's so wonderful seeing all smiles on the kiddos! And got to love the messy-ness on Christmas. Hope ya'll had a good one. Thanks for sharing those lovely photos with us.
CJR @ The Mommy Blog
And I think I put the wrong link on the linky... here's the right one: http://cjrthemommyblog.blogspot.com/2010/12/wordless-wednesday_29.html

Susie B. Homemaker said...

The kids all look so cute in their pj's. :) Looks like it was a great Christmas.

Sarah J. said...

Love all the pictures! Tate got a Mr. Potatohead policeman too. We used to go look at Christmas lights as a family when I was growing up. Now, my parents take the grandkids around town and then they have hot chocolate after. I love family traditions! :o)

Southern Belle said...

Well, it would appear you had a very Merry Christmas! All the photos were terrific, thanks for sharing.

Terra H. said...

Wonderful photos! Looks like everyone had an amazing Christmas.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...